Sunday, November 23, 2014
   
Text Size

Article Search

Seymour August 24 Results

Seymour, August 24- It was another perfect night for racing to take place at the Seymour Speedway Sunday.   Despite heavy rains on Saturday, the track was smooth and fast and produced a quick program with only 3 cautions all night,

The Budweiser IMCA Modifieds opened the feature portion of the program with Mark Joski setting the pace for the first 4 laps before Eric Arneson took control and started to pull away from the field.  Mike Wedelstadt ran door to door with Joski for several lasp before taking over second and set out ot chase down Arenson.  The battle for third developed with Joski,  Benji LaCrosse and Jay Matthias.  They ran three wide several times which allowed point leader, Jason Czarapata the chance to catch up and join in the fun.

LaCrosse moved into third on lap 11 and  moved in on Wedelstadt.  It took until lap 16 to secure second and LaCrosse  faced  a ¼ lap margin to catch Arneson with Wedelstadt right behind.      The race took a turn on lap 18 when Arneson suddenly pulled into the infield entering turn 1 turning the race over to LaCrosse,  The lone caution of the race appeared one lap later and bnunched the field for the final 2 lap dash.   LaCrosse held off Wedelstadt to collect his second straight feature flag.     Czarapata fought his way to a third place finish with Brad Lautenbach taking fourth.   Joski and T.J. Smith rounded out the top six.

The Coors Light IMCA Stock Cars were up next with a strong 24 car field taking the green.  Travis Springstroh set the pace for the first 4 laps before Kyle Frederick challenged and moved into the top spot on lap 5.   It took a couple laps to shake Springstoh and start to open a lead on the field.     The next 6 positions were involved in a tight battle with all cars running under a blanket for much of the race which trapped point leader, Rod Snellenberger,  mid pack.   At the mid point of the contest, Frederick was running alone out front followed by Springstroh, Barry Van Straten, Chaz Van Ooyen,  Travis Van Straten, and Snellenberger.

With Frederick safely out front, the battle continued for second for the last half of the race.  Frederick collected his second feature win of the season going away.  Van Ooyen  ended a five lap battle for second by passing Travis Van Straten with 3 laps left to take runner up pay day.  Van Straten took third with Snellenberger abel to wrestle the fourth place finish.  Barry Van Straten and Springstroh  rounded out the top six in the non stop event.

Beau Handschke  grabbed the lead in the IMCA Sport Mod feature and open a big lead before Rod Solem  finally moved into the runner up spot after a several lap 3 car battle with Kevin Bethke and point leader, Jeremy Cota.    Solem slowly started to close the gap on the elader and with three laps to go, was in striking distance.   Handsche moved from the outside line to the low groove  to close off Solems line.    Handschke has led the last three features entering the final lap, only to end up second.    Solem tried to make it three but Handschke would not be denied winning his first career feature event.    Solem was second with Cota taking third.   Bethke, Colten Van Hierden and Bruce Belland rounded out the top six.

The Turbo Blue Street Stock feature was next with  Tony Everard taking the top spot with Jeff Dorcshner moving up to challenge and take the lead on lap 4. The pair swapped the lead back and forth before the first caution for debris on the track bunched the field,   Ryan Blank moved up to the lead on the restart but Dorschner stayed with him for three more laps before Blank was able to pull away a bit as  Patty Winkler, Paul Ambrosius and Lexii Ashcraft pulled up on Dorschner for second.     Ashcraft was running the outside line and on lap 17 brought out the final caution when she hit the wall in turn three.      Blank held the lead on the final restart and collected his second feature win of the season with Winkler right behind in second.   Dorschner, Ambrosius, Alan Schlueter and point leader Jeff Jungwirth rounded out the top six.   The win moved Blank into the point lead by one mark over Jungwirth with one week left to settle the chase.  Schlueter and Winkler ar 11 and 13 points behind respectively.

Trevor Spaulding led the opening lap of the 4 Cylinder main event before Jeremy Czarapata took over.   Cody Hunbgerford moved to challenge and was scored as the leader on lap 6 before Czarapata again moved to the front and this time, opened a slight lead.    Czarapata was able to hold on to collect his second straight feature win and third on the season.    Point leader, Cody and Tyler Huingerford were right behind.  Matt Brehmer, newly crowned 141 Speedway champion, made his first trip to Seymour and ran to a fourth place finish.  Tanner Westphal and Rachel Czarapata rounded out the top six.

The 600 Micro Sprints  ran a feature event with  Will Gerrits taking the win over Denver Larson,   Tyler Brabent and Jake Gerrits.

Next week will be the final leg of the Summer Holiday Classic series and will feature the 5 regular weekly divisions running their final point night for the 2014 season.   The program will NOT have the WDLMA Late Models compete.

With that change, there will be NO increases for admission to the grandstand or the pit area, and the drivers will run for the scheduled increased Holiday Classic payoff.  Please watch the website and facebook for daily updates leading up to next weeks race. 

The final race of the season will be held on SATURDAY night September 6.  It will be a regular night and with no other tracks running, it will give the drivers and fans not going to Boone a chance for one final race before the  Fall Specials start.

The Seymour Speedway is a featured member track of www.Racetext.net, a website dedicated to bringing fans the best possible coverage of local shirt track racing.

                                                SUMMARY

                                    BUDWEISER IMCA MODIFIEDS

20 Lap Feature  l Benji LaCrosse   2. Mike Wedelstadt   3. Jason CzarapaTA  4. Brad Lautenbach   5. MaRK Joski   6. T.J. Smith

8 Lap Heats  First  l. LaCrosse   2. Jay Matthias 

Second  l. Joski   2. Wedelstadt

                                    COORS LIGHT IMCA STOCK CARS

20 Lap Feature  l  Kyle Frederick   2. Chaz Van ooyen, Jr   3. Travis Van Straten  4.Rod Snellenberger   5. Barry Van Straten    6. Travis Springstroh

8 Lap Heats  First  l. Jeremy Wiitala  2.  Harley Simon 

Second  l. Brandon Czarapata   2. Travis Vasn Straten

Thhird  l. Van Ooyen  2. Springstroh

                                    TURBO BLUE STREET STOCKS

20 Lap Feature  l. Ryan Blank   2. Patty Winkler  3. Jeff Dorschner   4. Paul Ambrosius   5. Alan Schlueter   6, Jeff Jungwirth

8 Lap Heats  First  l. Justin Lindner   2. Dorschner

Second  l.   Ambrosius   2. George Tabalske

                                                IMCA SPOPRT MODS

20 lap feature  1. Beau Handschke   2. Rod Solem  3. Jeremy Cota   4. Kevin Bethke   5. Colten Van Hierden   6. Bruce Belland

8 Lap Heats  First  l. Cota   2. Van Hierden

Second  l. Lucas Lamberies   2. Belland

                                                4 CYLINDER

15 Lap feature  l. Jeremy Czarapata  2. Cody Hungerford   3. Tyler Hungerford   4. Matt Brehmer   5. Tanner Westphal   6. Rachel Czarapata

8 Lap Heats  First  l. Harley Diedrick   2. Cody Hungerford

Second  l. Westphal   2. Jeremy Czarapata

 

Seymour TONIGHT August 24

Seymour, August 24-   9:30 AM-  It doesn’t seem possible, but it is already the end of August and three races remain on the 2014 schedule at the Seymour Speedway.    The weather should not be an issue as it is supposed to break up this afternoon.   Reminder, If it is NOT raining at the track, we WILL be racing tonight.

The track has been in perfect shape the past 6 weeks and the racing has been  exceptional as well.     All 5 weekly divisions are still in point battles and tonights racing will go a long way to the final deciding night next week at the Summer Holiday Classic.   

Tonight we welcome 1st Choice Auto Sales and Kelsey Coatings as the title sponsors which will be highlighted by the Kids Club Coin Toss on the track at intermission.      Both have been long time supporters of the club and the Seymour Speedway.

The pit opens at 3 PM.

Late sign in at 4:30.

Racing starts at 5:30 PM…SHARP!

Grandstand opens at 4.

All five regular divisions are in action tonight with the running order:

Budweiser IMCA Modifieds

Coors Light IMCA Stock Cars

IMCA Sport Mods

Turbo Blue Street Stocks

4 Cylinders

Racing at 5:30 PM…SHARP!!!

Based on a string of 5 feature wins this season, 2 time defending and current Budweiser IMCA Modified point leader, Jason Czarapata, holds a commanding 42 point lead over Mike Wedelstadt and Chad Bartel, who are tied for second at 441 marks.   Jamie Schmidt is third one point back with 440.  

The Coors Light IMCA Stock Car division is paced by Rod Snellenberger and Travis Van Straten.  Both have 3 feature wins on the season with Rod holding an 18 point margin in the standings.    Rod is also closing in on his 200th career feature win, which could come tonight with a feature win.

The Turbo Blue Street Stock division is led by Jeff Jungwirth who holds a 4 point lead, 484-480, over Ryan Blank.   The pair were dealt a blow last week, both posting DNF in the feature which allowed Alan Schlueter and Patty Winkler to move within 12 and 17 points respectively.      Jungwirth has 4 feature wins so far with Blank and Schlueter with one each,  Winkler has been a consistent top 4 runner all season and could get her feature win tonight.

Jeremy Cota has a 32 point stronghold on the IMCA Sport Mod standings with Lucas Lamberies in the chase.      Cota has come on strong late season posting the last three straight feature wins and having 4 on the season.   Lamberies has been another consistent top four runner all season.

Not to be outdone, the 4 Cylinder title chase is a family affair with Cody and Tyler Hungerford  left to decide the top 2 positions.  Both have 1` feature win to their credit and they are separated by 13 points with Cody currently sitting atop the standings.

N.E.W. DIRT would like to invite everyone to the great racing at the Seymour Speedway tonight.   If you have been a weekly driver or fan this season, THANK YOU for your continued support.     If you havn’t  been here for awhile or are thinking about it, we hope you give us a try.

Don’t forget Racing at 5:30 PM.

 

Seymour August 17 Results

Seymour- August 17- I t was a cool, clear night for racing at the Seymour Speedway Sunday night, but the racing action was excellent with a full program that included the return of the 410 Outlaw IRA Sprint Car series to the banked 1/3 mile clay oval.

The only glitch on the night was the late start due to track prep issues but that turned to a plus with a non-stop show on a smooth fast racing surface.

IRA Qualifying started the program having 5 drivers break the 2007 Travis Whitney track record of 12.672.    The first 5 cars on the clock broke the old mark with Mike Reinke’s time of 12.265 now in the records book.   A field of 26 cars check in and it was a familiar name,  defending and current point leader, Billy Balog, that bested the field running to his first ever Seymour feature win.   The race went non-stop, 30 fast laps that were run in 8 minutes.   Scotty Thiel followed with track record holder, Reinke taking third.   See the full IRA report on www.Ractext.net.

Jerry Winkler grabbed the lead at the start of the Turbo Blue Street Stock main  with Jeff Dorschner, Alan Schlueter, Lexii Ashcraft and George Tabalske behind.   A lap 4 caution slowed the pace and the point chase appeared to be changed when second place driver, by only 3 points, Ryan Blank, was forced out of the contest with mechanical problems.    Back under green, current point leader, Jeff Jungwirth, seemed to take control and moved from mid pack into the lead on lap 7.  Winkler re-claimed the lead on lap 9 and suddenly, Lady Luck dealt Jungwirth a bad card forcing him to pit with a right front problem.

A final caution on lap 11 bunched the field again and on the restart, Winkle had Schlueter take to the outside and for the remaining laps ran side by side for the lead.   Lexii Ashcraft, Dorschner and Patty Winkler were right behind as the leaders swapped back and forth.   Schlueter was scored in the lead when the white flag appeared, but out of the final turn, Winkler was able to hold off the charge and took his 4th feature win of the season by a fender at the line.   Ashcraft and Patty Winkler followed with Dorschner and Tony Everard rounding out the top six.

With the point leaders both dropping out, the chase tightened up with Jungwirth now 4 point ahead of Blank 484-480.  Schlueter and Patty Winkler closed within 12 and 17 points respectively with 2 point nights remaining.

After 2 cautions on the opening lap of the IMCA Sport Mod feature, the race went non-stop to the finish.    J.J. Andersen took the lead over Kevin Bethke , Beau Handschke, point leader, Jeremy Cota, Lucas Lamberies and Rod Solem.  Cota moved into the runner up spot  by lap 3 and set out to battle Andersen for the lead.    It took until lap 10 before Cota could work by Andersen into the top spot, and once in the lead, was able to pull away from the field and run to his third straight feature win, his 4th overall this season.     Andersen followed to take the runner up finish, but third was not decided so easily.   Lamberies, Handschke, Bethke and Solem ran together the rest of the way  Lamberies getting the 3rd spot with Handschke 4th.    Solem and Bethke round out the top 6.

Brad Lautenbach scooted off with the lead at the start of the Budweiser IMCA Modified feature  leaving the race for second with jay Matthias, Tyler Wilson, Eric Mahlik, and Mike Wedelstadt.     By the mid point of the race, Lautenbach was cruising out front with Wilson, Wedelstadt, Benji LaCrosse and Matthias behind.   LaCrosse moved into the runner up spot on lap 12 and faced a full straightaway gap to catch the leader.   That all changed on the following lap when a tire was kicked out onto the track forcing the lone caution of the race, which erased Lautenbachs lead and bunched the field.

Under green again, LaCrosse tried getting to the inside for the elad several times before moving to the outside and  took over the top spot on lap 16.    Once in front, LaCrosse opened a lead of his own and captured his first feature win of the season at Seymour.   Lautenbach ran to second with Mahlik holding off point leader, Jason Czarapatra, for third.     Wedelstadt and Wilson wrapped up the top six.

Never to be outdone at the Seymour Speedway, The Coors Light IMCA Stock Cars put 21 cars on the track for their feature, which again, went flag to flag.      Jason Bork took charge from the front row and set the pace for the first 5 laps.   Kyle Frederick was able to move to the front and snuck to the inside of Bork out of turn 4 on lap 6.    Travis Van Straten moved up three spots to second on lap 7 and two laps ;later was in the lead..  Once in front, Van Straten was able to pull away from the rest of the tightly bunched field.  

Fredrick, had Chas Van Ooyen, Bork, Josh, Bill Kelsey,  Mroczkowski, Barry Van Straten and Justin Jacobsen  to deal with as the group stayed bunched for the rest of the race.    Running 2 and 3 wide allowed Van Straten to run alone and work through lapped traffic to collect his 3rd feature win of the season.   He battle for the runner up spot was decided at the finish line with Van Ooyen able to inch by with Frederick taking third.   Barry Van Straten took fourth with point leader, Rod Snellenberger, able to break through the pack to take fifth with Jacobsen 6th.

Jeremy Czarapata took command of the 4 Cylinder main at the start with Dean DeKeyser, Taylor Becher, Harley Diedrick and Tyler Hungerford behind. 

A Lone caution flew on lap 4 for a double spin in turn 3.   Czarapata again set the pace on the restart with DeKeyser still in persuit.   Hungerford moved into the runner up spot on lap 8 and the pair ran right behind the leader to the finish with Czarapata able to secure his second feature win of the season.   Hungerford took second with DeKeyser third.   Rachel Czarapata was fourth with point leader, Cody Hungerford in 5th and brad Prahl sixth. 

The Spectator Eliminator finale saw Joel Schmidt take the victory.

N.E.W. DIRT would like to THANK everyone for attending the racing program and  hope you enjoyed the quality racing by all of the divisions, despite the late start.

Next week all five regular divisions return with 1st Choice Auto Sales and Kelsey Coatings sponsoring the Kids Club Coin Toss at intermission.  The Summer Holiday Classic will close out the regular season on Labor Day weekend  August 31 which will be the final point night for all divisions.   There will also be a Corn Roast and free beer after the races.      The final race of the season will be a regular program on SATURDAY night, September 6.

The Seymour Speedway is proud to be a featured member track of www.Racetext.net, a website dedicated to bringing fans the best possible coverage of local short track racing.

                                                            SUMMARY

                                    BUDWEISER IMCA MODIFIEDS

20 Lap Feature  l. Benji LaCrosse   2. Brad Lautenbach   3. Eric Mahlik   4. Jason Czarapta  5. Ike Wedelstadt   6. Tyler Wilson

10 lap qualifier  1. LaCrosse   2. Roger Van Roy   3. Tony Wedelstadt  4. John Berna

`                                   COORS LIGHT IMCA STOCK CARS

20 Lap Feature  l  Travis Van Straten   2. Chas Van Ooyen  3, Kyle Frederick   4. Barry van Straten   5. Rod Snellenberger   6. Justin Jacobsen

12 Lap Qualified   1. Steven Hiles  2. Jamie Van Ooyen  3. Shawn Wagner   4. Joe Schwister

                                           TURBO BLUE STREET STOCKS

20 Lap Feature  l. Jerry Winkler  2, Alan Schlueter  3, Lexii Ashcraft  4, Patty Winkler   5. Jeff Dorschner   6. Tony Everard

8 Lap Qulaified   1. Bailey Kolaske   2, Everard   3. Joey Scoon  4. Joe Johnson

                                                IMCA SPORT MODS

20 Lap Feature  l. Jeremy Cota   2, J.J. Andersen   3. Lucas Lamberies   4. Beau Handschke   5. Rod Solem   6. Kevin Bethke

10 Lap Qualifier  1. Bill Edler   2. Joey Taycher   3. Solem  4. Wyatt Block

                                                            4 CYLINDER

15 Lap Feature  l. Jeremy Czarapata   2. Tyler Hungerford   3. Dean DeKeyser  4. Rachel Czarapata   5. Cody Hungerford   6. Brad Prahl

6 Lap Qulaifier  1. Rachel Czarapata   2.Alyx Peterseon  3. Autumn Calebrese

SPECTATOR ELIMINATOR  Joel Schmidt

 

Page 5 of 31

Login Form