Sunday, August 02, 2015
   
Text Size

Seymour Ready for June 28

Seymour, June 27 – Geez, the end of June already.   

 

Hopefully the nice weather the past couple of weeks continues as Van Straten Auto Service and Hometown Grill, both of Shiocton, sponsor a full 5 division program this Sunday, June 28,  at the Seymour Speedway.

 

Running Order tomorrow night is:

 

Coors Light IMCA Stock Cars

O’Reilly Auto Parts IMCA Sport Mods

Turbo Blue Street Stocks

Budweiser IMCA Modifieds

4 Cylinders

Spectator Eliminators

 

Coming up:

July 4, the Summer Holiday Classic will feature out 5 regular divisions running for an increased purse.   Sponsored by Frank’s Place and O’Reilly Auto Parts

 

July 12 will be Jerovetz Motorsports Shock Service night

 

July 14 will be the open practice session 5-8

 

July 19 the WDLMA Late Models will present their Lucky 7 Series event, along with our regular 5 divisions and Thunder Trucks

This program will be sponsored by Swinkles and Victory Vinyl.

Their first event that was rained out on Memorial Day has been re-scheduled for August 23.

 

NO Racing on July 26 because of the Outagamie County Fair.

 

Racing resumes on Sunday August 2 with the high powered IRA Sprint Cars, sponsored by Bumper to Bumper of Seymour.   

Our 5 regular divisions with Spectator Eliminators will make up this big night.

 

 

We appreciate you choosing to support and enjoy the racing every Sunday night at the Seymour Speedway.

 

As always, racing every week starts at 5:30 PM.

 

Hope to see you all Sunday night at the Seymour Speedway.

 

June 21 results

Seymour, June 21- The second straight week for a beautiful day for racing Sunday night at the Seymour Speedway.

 

Coors Light and GSR Racing Supplies were the title sponsors for the night that saw each division have a repeat feature winner.  

GSR also sponsored a bike give away for the kids club activities for the night.

 

The Budweiser IMCA Modifieds were up first with Rob Charapata grabbing the lead at the start followed by Konnor Wilinski, Trevor Spaulding, Mike Mullen, Eric Scribner and Mike Wedelstadt.    Benji LaCrosse started the race 10th and on lap 5 moved into third place.  A lap later, LaCrosse moved into the runner up spot and set out to run down the leader.    Once he caught the back bumper of Charapata, he tried several different routes on the  track to get by, only Charapata had each attempt covered, running strong in the outside line.    LaCrosse moved inside several times but had to drop behind to set up another move.     

Behind the lead battle, six cars were in a tight scrum for third.   Wedelstadt, Eric Arneson, Chad Bartel, Wilinski, Mullen and Jay Matthias were swapping spots back and forth. 

 

On lap 14, LaCrosse dove to the inside again and was able to carry the momentum through turns one and two and slid up in front of Charapata out of turn 2 to prevent the return attack, and assumed the lead.   LaCrosse started to open a lead on the field whena spin brought out the only caution of the race on lap 18.  LaCrosse survived the resatart and went on to win his second feature of the season.  He also became the first repeat winner in the Modified division this season.    The win also moved his career IMCA feature win total to 99, as he moves to the milestone 100th.     The field flashed by behind to see Wedelstadt  take the runner up finish.  Arneson was third.   Charapata held on for the fourth place finish.  Mullen and Matthias rounded out the top six.

 

Birthday boy, Robby Thiel, paced the opening three laps of the O’Reilly Auto Parts IMCA Sport Mod main before Scott Besaw pulled into the top spot on lap 4.   Two laps later, it was point leader, Jermey Coto, who moved from 10th to the lead.   Coto took off to build a lead that no one could close in on for the rest of the non-stop race.   Lucas Lamberies moved into the second spot on lap 10, but could not cut into Cota lead enough to mount a challenge.   The race for third was tight to the finish with Besaw, Kevin Bethke, J.J. Andersen, Travis Arenz and Jordan Bartz battling for position.  

Cota drove to his 4th feature win of the season with Lamberies taking the runner up finish.   Bethke led the charge for third with Arenz, Andersen and Besaw making up the top six.

 

Clint Evans grabbed the lead from the start of the Turbo Blue Street Srock feature with Jared Spaulding, George Tabalske, Lexii Ashcraft, Paul Ambrosius and Ryan Blank behind.   Ashcraft worked the tight pack at the front and took to the outside and moved by the front runners to the lead on lap 4, and once in front, put the car on cruise for the rest of the race.   The battle for the runner up spot was tight the entire race with plenty of action.

Ashcraft drove away from the field and took her second straight feature flag, and it was also the second Fathers Day win for the Oshkosh pilot.  Evans held on and battled to the runner up finish, his best run of the season.   Blank made a late race push to end up in third place.  Spaulding also had a career day taking fourth.   Alan Schlueter and Jeff Jungwirth finally broke through traffic in the pack to round out the top six.

 

The always exciting Coors Light IMCA Stock Cars were up next with Greg Wichman sneaking from the second row into the lead on the opening lap.  Jason Bork, Steve Hiles, Jamie Van Ooyen, Bob Czarapata and Travis Springstroh  were tight behind the leader.      By lap 6, the charge was coming from the middle of the starting grid.   Brandon Czarapata, Travis Van Straten, Jeremy Wiitala, Rod Snellenberger and Kyle Frederick, who came through the consy, and started the race in 17th.

At the mid point, Czarapata moved into the runner up spot and up on the leader.   For the next 4 laps it was a side by side duel with Czarapata finally able to work into the lad on lap15.   A lone caution appeared on on lap 16 and set up a four lap dash.   Czarapata was leading the pack with Wichman, Van Straten, Frederick, Snellenberger and Springstroh bunched behind.   For the final laps, Czarapata was using the tight inside line while Van Straten was trying the outside to find a way by.  As the white appeared the pair was side by side and on the final lap, it was a dead heat entering turn three.   Van Straten  was able to stay even through the corner and the momentum gave him a ½ car length margin of victory for his third feature win of the season.   Czarapata took the runner up finish with Frederick’s late charge earning him third over Snellenberger.   New dad, Phil Hiles took fifth with Wichman rounding out the top six.

 

Kasey Gross moved from the second row to the lead of the 4 Cylinder nightcap with Dean DeKeyser,  Carl King, Joe Minks and Taylor Becher behind.    Gross continued at the front while the rest of the field sorted out right behind.   Gross led until lap 8, when King was able to move outside and take the top spot. 

For the final ½ of the race, King maintained the top spot to collect his second feature win of the season.  Tanner Westphal was able to hold off all challenges to finish second, with Minks taking third, Gross held on for fourth with Tyler Hungerford and DeKeyser rounding out the top six.

 

The Thunder Tracks ran their race with Brandon Van Ooyen taking the checkered flag, his third of the year, with Jayden Schmidt taking second.

 

Racing continues next Sunday with a full five division program at the Seymour Speedway sponsored by Van Straten Auto Service and Hometown Grill, both of Shiocton.   Racing starts at 5:30 each week.

 

The club would also like to THANK everyone for their continued support of the weekly Sunday night programs at the Seymour Speedway.

 

SUMMARY

                                    BUDWEISER IMCA MODIFIEDS

 

20 Lap Feature  l. Benji LaCrosse, Green Bay   2. Mike Wedelstadt, Fremont  3. Eric Arneson, Oconto Falls   4. Rob Charapata, Oconto   5. Mike Mullen, Seymour   6. Konnor Wilinski, Seymour

8 Lap Heats  First  l. Trevor Spaulding, Greenville  2. Wilinski

Second  l. Mullen   2. Jay Matthias, Green Bay

                                   

COORS LIGHT  IMCA STOCK CARS

 

20 Lap Feature  l Travis Van Straten, Hortonville   2. Brandon Czarapata, Waupun   3. Kyle Frederick, Oconto  4. Rod Snellenberger, Pulaski   5.  Phil Hiles, Appelton  6. Greg Wickman, Bonduel

10 Lap Consy l. Brandon Gagnon, Little Suamico  2. Frederick   3. Greg Gutt, Erie, Colorado   4. Harley Simon, Seymour

8 Lap Heats  First  l. Travis Springstroh, Freedom   2. Snellenberger

Second  l. Bob Czarapata, Krakow   2. Brandon Czarapata

Third  l. Steve Hiles, New London   2. Van Straten

 

                                    O’REILLY AUTO PARTS IMCA SPORT MODS

20 Lap Feature  l. Jeremy Cota, Oconto   2. Lucas Lamberies, Clintonville  3. Kevin Bethke, Neenah  4. Travis Arenz, Sheboygan   5. J.J. Andersen, Pulaski   6. Scott Besaw, Oshkosh

8 Lap Heats  First  l. Cota   2. Beau Handschke, New London  

Second  l. Jordan Bartz, Shawano   2. Lamberies

 

                                    TURBO BLUE STREET STOCKS

 

20 Lap Feature  l. Lexii Ashcraft, Oshkosh  2. Clint Evans, Weyauwega   3. Ryan Blank, Greenville   4. Jared Spaulding, Shiocton   5. Alan Schlueter, Oconto   6. Jeff Jungwirth, Oshkosh

8 Lap Heats  First  l. Paul Ambrosius, Seymour  2. Jeff Dorschner, Combined Locks

Second  l. Matt Warner, Kimberly   2. Ashcraft

 

                                                4 CYLINDERS

15 Lap Feature  l. Carl King, Clintonville   2. Tanner Westphal, Freedom  3. Joe Minks, Oshkosh  4. Kasey Gross, Gleason   5. Tyler Hungerford, Freedom   6. Dean DeKeyser, Pulaski

8 Lap Heats First l. Hungerford   2. Matt Brehmer, Pulaski 

Second  l. Gross   2. Calvin Stueck, Clintonville

 

THUNDER TRUCKS

8 Lap Feature  l. Brandon Van Ooyen, Appleton  2. Jayden Schmidt, Seymour

6 Lap Heat  l. Schmidt   2. Van Ooyen

 

Page 13 of 39

Login Form