Friday, August 28, 2015
   
Text Size

Seymour off Sunday, July 26, IRA returns August 2

Seymour July 25-  Just a reminder, there will be NO racing at the Seymour Speedway, this Sunday, July 26, because of the the Outagamie County Fair.

 

Racing returns next Sunday, August 2, when the Outlaw IRA Sprint Cars join the regular 5 division program on the 1/3 mile banked clay oval.

 

The event is sponsored by Bumper to Bumper of Seymour.

 

IRA Hot laps and qualifying at 5:30.   Racing at approx 6 PM.

 

July 19 results

Seymour – July 19 – After a couple very sticky days in Northeastern Wisconsin, the weather gods provided a perfect day for racing Sunday at the Seymour Speedway.

 

Swinkles Trucking and Victory Vinyl were the title sponsors for the big 5 division program which featured the WDLMA Late Models Lucky 7 series race.   118 cars participated with 27 Late Models on hand.

 

The Kim Parsons Memorial Trophy Tour promoting Organ and Tissue donations was also on hand with trophies for all race winners including the BIG trophies for the features.  

 

The Budweiser IMCA Modifieds were up first with Jamie Schmidt setting the pace to the lone caution of the race on lap 4.   Jerry Wilinski, T.J. Smith, Marcus Yarie and Eric Scribner were behind for the restart.    Schmidt continued to lead the field but Yarie hooked up on the inside and in 2 laps found the lead.  Benji LaCrosse was also working the inside line and moved into the runner up spot on lap 8.     Yarie and LaCrosse rand side by side for 4 laps before LaCrosse could move into the top spot  and was able to pull away form the field to collect his second straight and fourth feature overall.     Yarie  took the runner up spot.   Wilinski hel off Brian Mullen and Scriber to take third with Eric Arenson rounding out the top six.                                                                                                                    The win by LaCrosse began his next string of wins after winning #100 last week.

 

Jamie Van Ooyen grabbed the initial lead as the Coors Light IMCA Stock Cars took the green.   Barry Van Straten took the inside line and was scored as the leader on lap 2.    The front of the field stayed packed with Van Straten holding the top spot with three and four wide racing behind.     Point leader, Travis Van Straten, worked his way from mid pack  into the runner up spot on lap 7 and for the next 2 laps was door to door for the lead.   Travis moved into control of the race on lap 10 and while Rod and Devin Snellenberger were also side by side for second,  he was able to start to build a lead. 

Rod Snellenberger suddenly pulled out of the race on lap 14 and for the final 5 laps, Devin, Barry Van Straten and Chas Van Ooyen,Jr were tight for second.   Travis Van Straten drove away with his third straight feature win and 6th on the season.   Devin won the battle for second with Van Ooyen taking third ahead of Barry Van Straten.   Kyle Frederick started the race in 19th and came through traffic to finish 5th with Mike Schmidt rounding out the top six in the green to checker race.

 

The O’Reilly Auto Parts IMCA Sport Mod feature started with a lap 2 caution, and then finished with 18 non stop laps.     Dennis Miesler moved from the second row into the lead  and had J.J. Andersen move behind after the restart.      The pair moved ahead of the field a bit while a battle for third  developed between, Scott Besaw, Jeremy Cota, Lucas Lamberies and Travis Arenz.

Andersen was able to wrestler the lead away from Miesler on lap 9 and then settled into building a lead on the rest of the field.    Miesler then became part of the race for second for the rest of the race and had Lamberies challenge for a few laps.    Andersen was able to collect his first feature win of the season here at Seymour, his first since July 8, 2012.    Miesler took the runner up finish with Lamberies, Cota, Arenz and Besaw rouding out the top six.

 

The WDLMA headliners were next with 21 cars in the feature grid. 

Tim Buhler started in the front row and quickly took the lead followed by Joel Bennett,  Brad Mueller, Justin Ritchie, Justin Schmidt and Paul Parker.   Ritchie brought out the first caution of the race when the car lost the driveshaft on lap 9.   Buehler again pulled to a lead on the restart with Mueller Parker, Taylor Scheffler and Mitch McGrath now behind.   A stalled car brought the final caution on lap 15.

Buehler was again able to pull away from the field on the restart as Mueller and Scheffler and a side by side duel for most of the final half of the race.   McGrath, Parker and Mike Mullen ran together for fourth pace to the end of the race as well.

Buhler, a former track champ in 2004, collected his first Luck 7 series feature win with Sceffler taking the runner up spot over Mueller.   McGrath won the battle for fourth  with Mullen and Parker rounding out the top six.  

The next Lucky 7 series race will be at Plymouth on Saturday July 25.   The series returns to Seymour for a second time on Sunday, August 23, which will be part of the Summer Holiday Classic series with increased pay for all divisions that night.

 

The Turbo Blue Street Stocks  took the track with Tony Everard leading the way  followed by Harley Diedrick, Clint Evans, Ryan Blank, Jared Spaulding, Jeff Dorschner and Jeff Jungwirth.    The pack remained tight at the front with Blank making a move into the runner up spot on lap 6 and then continued to take the lead one the following circuit.     Once in front, Blank just eased away leaving the battle for second.    Jungwirth moved into second on lap 9 but Blank had already open a lead.    Allan Schlueter started to move forward over the final half of the race  and moved into third on lap 16 and closed in on Jungwirth.    Blank cruised to his second feature win of the season with Schlueter chasing down Jungwirth on the final lap to take the runner up spot.   Evans was fourth and Diedrick finished fifth, bot career best finishes, and Dorschner rounding out the top six finishers.

 

An opening lap mix up and a lap 2 caution were the only slow downs in the 4 Cylinder main event.   Joe Minks set the pace early with Kasey Gross, Mike Meier, Tyler Hungerford  and Roger Braun behind.   Gross  was able to work into the top spot  on lap 8 and had Braun, Minks and Hungerford right behind him for the final half of the race. Gross collected his second straight and third feature overall this season.   Braun, Minks, Hungerford, Brad Wedde and Brandon Kaye rounded out the top siz.

 

Brandon Van Ooyen picked up the Thunder Truck win.

 

Reminder that there will be NO racing at the Seymour Speedway this coming Sunday July 26 because of the Outagamie County Fair.

 

When racing returns on Sunday, August 2, the Outlaw IRA Sprint Cars will be in town with a full regular 5 division program.

 

N.E.W. DIRT would like to THANK everyone that came out to the races last night and for choosing to make Seymour Speedway part of your weekly racing entertainment.

 

                                                            SUMMARY

 

                                    BUDWEISER IMCA MODIFIEDS

20 Lap Feature  l. Benji LaCrosse, Green Bay   2. Marcus Yarie, Wausau

3, Jerry Wilinski, Seymour   4. Brian Mullen, Seymour   5. Eric Scribner, Lena   6. Eric Arneson, Oconto Falls

8 Lap Heats  First  l. Mullen  2. Trevor Spaulding, Greenville

Second  l. Jerry Wilinski  2. Scribner

Third  l. Konnor Wilinski, Seymour  2. Jamie Schmidt, Seymour

 

                                    COORS LIGHT IMCA STOCK CARS

20 Lap Feature  l. Travis Van Straten, Hortonville   2. Devin Snellenberger, Pulaski  3. Chas Van Ooyen, Jr, Appleton  4. Barry Van Straten, Shiocton  5. Kyle Frederick, Oconto   6. Mike Schmidt, Shawano

8 Lap Heats First  l. Travis Van Straten   2. Barry Van Straten

Second  l. Tom Riehl, Hortonville   2. Frederick

 

                                    O’REILLY AUTO PARTS IMCA SPORT MODS

20 Lap Feature  l. J.J. Andersen, Green Bay  2. Dennis Miesler, Luxemburg   3. Lucas Lamberies, Clintonville   4. Jeremy Cota, Oconto   5. Travis Arenz, Sheboygan   6. Scott Besaw, Omro

8 Lap Heats  First  l. Hunter Parson, Green Bay  2. Andersen

Second  l. Lamberies   2. Besaw

 

                                    WDLAM LATE MODELS LUCKY 7

30 Lap Feature   12, Tim Buehler, Glenbuelah   2. Taylor Scheffler, Milwaukee   3. Brad Mueller, Random Lake   4. Mitch McGrath, Waukesha   5. Mike Mullen, Seymour   6. Paul Parker, Kaukauna

15 Lap B-Main  1. Nick Anvelink, Navarino  2. Tom Naeyaert, Shawano   3. Jim Schmidt, Sheboygan 

6 Lap Dash  First  l. McGrath   2. Parker

Second  l. Buehler   2. Joel Bennett, Hortonville

10 Lap Heats  First  l. Bennett  2. Justin Hirt, Shawano

Second  l. Parker   2. Justin Schmidt

Third  l. Mullen    2. Buehler

Fourth  l. Justin Ritchie, New London   2. Dave Fieber, Neenah

 

 

                                                TURBO BLUE STREET STOCKS

20 Lap Feature  l. Ryan Blank, Greenville  2. Allan Schlueter, Oconto  3. Jeff jungwirth, Oshkosh  4. Clint Evans, Weyauwega   5, Harley Diedrick, Freedom   6, Jeff Dorschner, Combined Locks

8 Lap Heats  First  l. Blank   2. Schlueter

Second  l. Jungwirth   2. Evans

 

                                                4 CYLINDER

15 Lap Feature  l. Kasey Gross, Gleason   2. Roger Braun, Kaukauna  3. Joe Minks, Menasha   4. Tyler Hungerfors, Freedom   5. Brad Wedde, Shawano  6. Brandon Kaye, New Franken   

8 Lap Heats  First  l. Gross   2. Braun

Second  l. Tanner Westphal, Clintonville   2. Carl King, Clintonville

 

                                                THUNDER TRUCKS

Heat and Feature  Brandon Van Ooyen, Appleton

 

Page 14 of 49

Login Form