Tuesday, February 09, 2016
   
Text Size

2015 Seymour Speedway Season Wrap Up

2015 SEYMOUR SPEEDWAY WRAP UP

 

Seymour, Special-  The 2015 racing season wrapped up with the 32nd annual N.E.W. DIRT Awards banquet  on Saturday night, November 14, held a Doxbee’s Banquet and Buffet Hall.   

 

The top 10 drivers in each division were recognized and received trophies and plaques were also presented to the Rookie of the Year in each division.

 

The Budweiser IMCA Modifieds featured 49 different drivers during the season.   11 different feature winners of the 16 races run.  Andy Kleczka and Kyle Strickler were first time feature winners at Seymour.  Benji LaCrosse earned his 100th  career feature win on July 12 on his way to a division leading 4 feature wins, running his all time total at Seymour to 38.

Top 10

1. Eric Scribner  2 FW  1st N.E.W. DIRT title

2. Eric Arneson

3. Mike Wedelstadt  2FW

4. Jerry Wilinski  1 FW

5. Konnor Wilinski 

6. T.J. Smith

7. Chad Bartel  1 FW

8. Trevor Spaulding

9. Jamie Schmidt  1 FW

10. Rob Charapada

COORS LIGHT IMCA STOCK CARS featured 50 different drivers with 6 earning feature wins during the season.   Mike Schmidt was the only first time winner.  

Defending and former 6 time champ, Rod Snellenberger  won three features during the season, but the first one, on April 11 was a milestone 200th Career feature win.   Ironically, his first division feature win also came at Seymour back on opening night, May 9, 1993.   Winning 3 features that year and earning the Rookie of the Year award.

The season was a dominant one for the season Champion, Travis Van Straten.  He collected 8 of his season high 31 area feature wins here earning his first Seymour division title.  He was also the Sport Mod title winner in 2009.   1 2 year feature total of 12 puts him in a tie for 7th on the all time win list  with Tim Van De Hei and Larry Karcz, Jr.

Top 10

1.Travis Van Straten  8 FW  1st N.E.W. DIRT  division  title

2. Rod Snellenberger 3 FW

3. Chas Van Ooyen, Jr  2 FW

4. Kyle Frederick

5. Mike Schmidt  1 FW

6. (tie)Jeremy Wiitala

                        Phil Hiles

7. Barry Van Straten

8. Jason Bork

9. Jamie Van Ooyen

10. Bill Kelsey

 

TURBO BLUE STREET STOCKS ran 36 different drivers during 2015.   6 different feature winners with one, Jordan Kurtti,  being a first time winner on the opening race of the season.   Allan Schlueter  ran to a division high 5 wins and earned his first career track title on the final night after a season lone battle with Jeff Jungwirth and Lexii Ashcraft.   Those 3 combined for 11 of the 16 features run.

Allan becomes the 25th different Street Stock champion in the 28 years running here.

Top 10

1.     Allan Schlueter 5 FW 1st Career Track title

2.     Jeff Jungwirth 2 FW

3.     Lexii Ashcraft 4 FW

4.     (tie) Matt Warner

        Jeff Dorschner

5.     Paul Ambrosius

6.     Jared Spaulding

7.     Ryan Blank 3FW

8.     Harley Diedrick

9.     Clint Evans

10.                         Dylan Stedjee

 

O’REILLY AUTO PARTS IMCA SPORT MODS put 51 different drivers on the track this year.   5 drivers  earned feature wins with 2 being first time winners here,  Brian Bruechert and Bruce Beland.     Defending champion, Jeremy Cota ran to a division high 8 feature wins on his way to becoming the first repeat Sport Mod Champion at Seymour  in 8 years running here, and sits on top the all time list with 27 wins.   He was challenged all season lone by Lucas Lamberies with the pair splitting the first 6 weeks.   Lamberies finish the season with 5 wins and only 1 point behind the champion.

Top 10

1.     Jeremy Cota  8 FW 2nd straight tile  1st repeat title holder

2.     Lucas Lamberies  5FW

3.     Travis Arenz

4.     Kevin Bethke

5.     Scott Besaw

6.     J.J. Andersen  1FW

7.     Todd Boehlein

8.     Beau Handschke

9.     Jordan Bartz

10.                         Bruce Beland  1FW

 

4 CYLINDERS  led the season with 63 different drivers with 9 different feature winners, 3 of which were first time winners here at Seymour, Shaun Bangart, Mike Meier and Joe Minks.   Kasey Gross led the way with 4 feature wins, all after mid season, and earned his first ever N.E.W. DIRT  title.

Top 10

1.     Kasey Gross  4 FW 1st N.E.W. DIRT title  10th different in 13 years

2.     (tie) Carl King 2 FW

Tyler Hungerford   1 FW

3.     Tanner Westphal  2FW

4.     Taylor Becher

5.     Skyler Bork

6.     Heidi Meverden

7.     Joe Minks

8.     Ed Simon

9.     Mike Meier

10.                        Dean DeKeyser

 

THUNDER TRUCKS  became a new division in Northeastern Wisconsin in 2015 as a way to get the younger generation involved in racing.   Brandon “Smokey” Van Ooyen ran all season, winning all 5 features, and claimed the track title over Jayden Schmidt..

 

ROOKIES

BUDWEISER IMCA MODIFEDS   Konnor Wilinski came through the Go Karts and jumped right into the tough Modified division.   He adapted right away and remained in the top of the standing all season, even running ahead of his dad, Jerry Wilinski, for most of the year.     He finish the season 5th in points but only 8 point from 3rd and 3 points behind dad in fourth.

 

COORS LIGHT IMCA STOCK CARS   Chase Parker moved up from the Street Stocks where he was the 2014 season Rookie and into the competitive Stock Car class.    Mechanical woes at the end of the season prevented a stronger finish but he earns his second straight rookie title, the only driver in club history to do that.  He is also only the 10th driver to win rookie honors in more than one division.

 

TURBO BLUE STREET STOCKS  Jared Spaulding ran a consistant season to earn a 6th place finish in the point standing and the Rookie of the Year title.

 

O’REILLY AUTO PARTS IMCA SPORT MODS  Travis Arenz made an impact right from the start being a strong contender from the first night out.    He challenged for the top 5 every week and just missed being a first time feature winner here.   He did win a few races to place a solid third in the standings to be named the 2015 Rookie of the Year.

 

4 CYLINDERS   Skyler Bork joined the ranks as one of the youngest drivers at the track in 2015.   He started slow but improved all season to be a solid runner at the end of the season.   He finish a very strong 5th in the standings and earned the Rookie of the Year title.

 

Banquet Saturday November 14 - reminder

Seymour, October 30-       Just a reminder.

The 32nd annual N.E.W. DIRT Awards Banquet will be held on Saturday night, November 14, at Doxbee’s Banquet and Buffet in Seymour.

 

Cocktails from 5-6

Chicken and beef tips dinner at 6 PM

Awards program follows dinner.   Top 10 in each division receive trophies.     Rookies will be announced in each division as well.

Free beer and raffle follow awards.

 

Tickets are $25.00 per person through the club meeting, Monday night, November 2 at Doxbees.   Tickets will be $30.00 per person after the meeting until November 10.     NO tickets at the door.

 

Send or call ticket requests to:

                                                          Dave Panske

                                                          P.O. BOX 3021

                                                          OSHKOSH, WI  54903

                                                          920-231-1157

 

Tickets will be available at the November 2 meeting.

 

Hope to see you all there.

 

Page 4 of 59

Login Form