Tuesday, July 29, 2014
   
Text Size

Article Search

May 17 - Race Report

Street Stock #97   Aaron Melchert picked up the heat race win Sunday nightSeymour, May 17 -  The best night of the weekend greeted driver and fans to another fast paced program Sunday night at the Seymour Speedway.   A field of 120 cars checked in and produced 4 first time feature winners, 2 rollovers spiced the action, and 3 Late Model drivers put on a demonstration in advance of next weeks big Summer Holiday Classic.

Derek Lecker grabbed the lead at the start of the Street Stock main followed by Mert Summers, Joe Schwister, Aaron Melchert, Matt Drawenek and Todd Everard.    Everard was able to slip by traffic early and moved into the top spot on lap 7, while the rest of the field bunched up behind.     Once in the lead, Everard was able to pull away from the pack in the flag to flag contest and drove off with his second straight feature win.    With Everard out for a Sunday drive,  Schwister, Melchert, David Hoerning and Jeremy Wiitala ran together to the finish, swapping positions several times.   Wiitala was able to win the battle for the runner up finish with Schwister, Melchert, Hoerning and Geno Sternard round out the top six.

IMCA SPORT MOD #74  Eric Arneson picked up his first career Seymour Speedway feature Sunday nightEric Arneson grabbed the lead in the Sport Mod feature followed by Kevin Bethke, Brandon Long, Jason Guyette, Ralph Liegeois, Jr and Johnny Whitman.  A couple early race cautions kept the field bunched with Arneson holding the top spot,   Guyette moved into the runner up spot on lap 4 and over a 10 lap streak were joined by Brad Lautenbach, Travis Van Straten and Rod Solem.  Arneson hooked up on the outside and Guyette was running the inside line.   The pair ran side by side  with Guyette scored as the leader a couple times.   This continued after the final caution on lap 14 until Van Straten moved into second and Guyette faded over the final 3 laps.   Arneson collected his first ever Seymour feature with Van Straten taking second.   Solem, Lautenbach,  Chad Guyette and Whitman made the top six.

 

IMCA STOCK CAR #55   Shawn Wagner won his first feature at the Seymour Speedway since June 24, 2007 Sunday night.IMCA Stock cars took the track with Andy Kornowski grabbing the first lap lead.  Shawn Wagner moved from the third row into the lead on lap 3.   Rod Snellenberger moved into the runner up spot 2 laps later and moved up on the leader.    The pair started to pull away from the field with Wagner holding a car length lead for most of the run to the mid point of the race.   Wagner was hugging the inside line with Snellenberger moving right to the back bumper.     Snellenberger was able to pull alongside a few times but Wagner was able to find the bite he needed to hold off the charges.     A lone caution appeared on lap 16 setting up a 4 lap dash and put the field behind the leaders.   Wagner, Hot Rod, Chaz Van Ooyen, Jr, Bob Schampers, Jeremy Christians and Mike Pierrard were set to challenge behind.   Wagner continued to hold the inside line and force Hot Rod to look outside.      He pulled alongside on the back chute, setting up a photo finish, but a caution appeared for a spin in turn four which ended the race with Wagner picking up his first feature win here since June 24, 2007.   Snellenberger was second with Christians making a late run to take third.  Van Ooyen was fourth, Brian Bruechert, also making a late charge gets fifth with Larry Karcz, Jr  sneaking into sixth on the final lap.


Lance Arneson took charge of the Budweiser IMCA Modified main,  and held a couple length lead when a mix up and a rollover in turn 2 stopped the race.    Several cars got together on a restart, and the car of Scott Mullen rolled over a couple times, ending up on the roof.    He was not injured.    All others were able to continue.


Arneson was still the leader with Julie Wedelstadt, Brian Mullen, Dean Maurer, Benji LaCrosse and Eric Mullen behind.


BUDWEISER IMCA MODIFIED #72 Brian Mullen collected his first Seymour Speedway feature of the season Sunday nightBrian Mullen grabbed the inside line on the restart and flew by into the top spot.  LaCrosse moved up and followed into second 2 laps later.    Mullen was running outside and LaCrosse inside.   The pair ran side by side for 5 laps  with LaCrosse scored as the lead a couple times.     On lap 12, Mullen decided to close off the inside line and forced LaCrosse to the outside.     That was all it took as Mullen was able to pull away slightly over the final laps and collect his first feature win of the season here.   LaCrosse took second with Arneson completing his best in a while here holding off Wedelstadt for third.   Jared Siefert and Eric Mullen round out the top six.


The 4 Cylinders had a caution plagued race to end the program.     Dean DeKeyser  took the lead at the start and was able to survive the cautions and  late race challenges from point leader, Kevin Birr.   A mid race wild rollover by Matt Torphy stopped the race ion lap 8.     Torphy got crossed up in turn three and barrel rolled about 6 time ending up in turn four.   He was not injured.


4 CYLINDER  #8d  Dean DeKeyser of Pulaski won his first career Seymour Speedway feature Sunday night.A couple more cautions on the restarts caused time to expire and when the final caution appeared on lap 12, the race was done with DeKeyser earning his first career feature win here.     Birr took second with Logan Sobieck, Calvin Stueck, Wayne Hansen and  Matt Frisch in the top six.   Stueck was DQ’d after post race inspections which moved Sam Ambrosius into the top six.


Next week will be a big night as the first leg of the 3 race Summer Holiday Classic series will take on the banked 1/3 mile oval at the Seymour Speedway.  All five divisions will be competing with the addition of the WDLMA Late Models running a 30 lap feature.  There is a total $21,000 purse on the line.  Racing starts at 6 PM as usual and there is  slight increase in the admission prices for the program.  


 

RACE SUMMARY

BUDWEISER IMCA MODIFIED

20 Lap feature 

1. Brian Mullen, Seymour  2. Benji LaCrosse, Luxemburg  3,. Lance Arneson, Oconto Falls   4. Julie Wedelstadt, Oconto  5. Jared Siefert, Green Bay  6. Eric Mullen, Seymour

10 Lap Consy 

First:  1. Mike Wedelstadt, Fremont  2. Brandon Czarapata, Appleton  3. Zack Drews, Ringle  4. Jason Czarapata, Pulaski

Second:  1. Eric Scribner, Forest Junction  2. Tim Czarneski,   3. Chad Wilcox, Pulaski  4. Nick Holtger, Green Bay

 

8 Lap Heats

First:  1. Julie Wedelstadt  2. Danny Deau, Little Suamico

Second:  1. Eric Mullen   2. Mike Mullen Seymour

Third:  1. LaCrosse   2. Dean Maurer, Green Bay

Fourth:  1. Brian Mullen   2. Arneson

 

STREET STOCKS

20 Lap Feature

1. Todd Everard, Green Bay  2. Jeremy Wiitala, Green Bay  3. Joe Schwister, Seymour  4. Aaron Melchert, Oneida  5. David Hoerning, Appleton  6. Geno Sternard, Sturgeon Bay

8 Lap Heats

First:  1. Melchert  2. Matt Drawenek, Kaukauna

Second:  1. Everard  2. Derek Lecker, Black Creek

 

IMCA STOCK CARS

19 Lap Feature 

1. Shawn Wagner, Seymour  2. Rod Snellenberger, Pulaski  3. Jeremy Christians, Horicon  4. Chaz Van Ooyen, Jr, Appleton  5. Brian Bruechert, Kewaunee  6. Larry Karcz, Jr, Pulaski

10 Lap Consy

1. Kyle Frederick, Gillett  2. Devin Snellenberger, Pulaski 3. Rick Dix, Green bay  4. Kyle Schroeder, Appleton

8 Lap Heats

First:  1. Rod Snellenberger   2. Wagner

Second:  1. Christians   2. Andy Kornowski, Green Bay

Third:  1. Bob Schampers, Green Bay  2. Bruechert

 

IMCA SPORT MODS

20 Lap Feature 

1. Eric Arneson, Oconto Falls  2, Travis Van Straten, Shiocton  3. Rod Solem. Seymour  4. Brad Lautenbach, New Franken  5. Chad Guyette, Black Creek  6. Johnny Whitman, DePere

8 Lap Heats

First:  1. Whitman  2. Kevin Bethke

Second:  1. Jason Guyette, Black Creek  2. Arneson

 

4 CYLINDER

12 Lap Feature (time limit)

1. Dean DeKeyser, Pulaski  2. Kevin Birr, Krakow  3. Logan Sobieck, DePere  4. Wayne Hanson, Krakow  5. Matt Frisch, Oconto  6. Sam Ambrosius, Pulaski

8 Lap Heats

First:  1. DeKeyser  2. Josh Novak, Neenah

Second:  1. Dan Juszczyk, Sobieski  2. Brian Johnson, Oconto Falls

Third:   1. Sobieck   2. Kevin Glatz, Freedom

Login Form