Tuesday, September 01, 2015
   
Text Size

Final Race this Sunday, September 6th

Seymour, September 1- N.E.W. DIRT is getting set for the final race of the 2015 season this Sunday, September 6, at the Seymour Speedway.

 

All five division will see action on the 1/3 mike banked clay oval for the last time this year.    

 

Four of the five divisions will be actively persuing the 2015 track titles.

 

Travis Van Straten ran to his 8th feature win of the season last week and boasts a 28 point lead over defending champion, Rod Snellenberger heading into this week.    If he qualifies for the main event this week, he will clinch his first Seymour IMCA Stock Car title.     He was the 2009 IMCA Sport Mod champion.     Van Straten has been a dominant figure this season piling up 41 feature wins at Northeastern  Wisconsin area tracks.

 

The Budwesier IMCA Modifieds find Eric Scribner still holding down the top spot with 489 points over Eric Arneson with 482.      Mike Wedelstadt had a long day last Sunday, running in the early evening at Oshkosh and finishing second in the feature to secure the King of the Ring title there.   He made it back to Seymour in time to make the feature start and finished fifth to remain in third place with 469.   Jerry Wilinski is now fourth over his son, Konnor, 464-461.      Any problems by the top 2 could give the next three a shot at collecting the track Championship.    Only Jerry Wilinski has a Seymour title, 1997 Street Stock.  

 

The Turbo Blue Street Stock division remains a three car battle for the 2015 crown.   Allan Schlueter, Jeff Jungwirth and Lexii Ashcraft  finished in the top six a year ago and have been on top of the standings all season.  They have a combined feature total of 11 wins of the 16 events run this year and it will come down to who finishes best this week to decide it.     Schlueter leads  with 535, followed by Jungwirth at 530 and Ashcraft at 528.   Either one would win their first Seymour title.

 

The O’Reilly Auto Parts IMCA Sport Mods has been a 2 car race most of the season.   Over the first 6 weeks, defending champion, Jeremy Cota, and Lucas Lamberies each won three features.  Lamberies used  back to back wins at the end of June to open a lead.    Cota has collected the last four features and last week, reclaimed the lead in the title chase by only 1 point over Lamberies.     The pair have run close all season and it will come down to the final checkered flag to decide this years champion.

 

The 4 Cylinders will be decided among three drivers this week.   Kasey Gross is still holding the lead with 526 points, over a tie for second place at 511 between Carl King and Tyler Huingerford.    Tanner Westphal was in the thick of the battle until a DNF last week drops him just out of the hunt.    Gross ran to his 4th win of the year last week to remain in the top spot.  King has 2 wins this season and Hungerford one.    They have run together pretty much all season and it will come down to a bit of luck as well to decide this title chase.

 

The Thunder Trucks will make their final appearance this week as well.

 

If the title chases are not enough reason, the racing has been very competitive all season in all divisions.    Three, four and five wide racing on most nights,  with last lap passes for feature wins has been the norm.

 

We hope to see you this week, to celebrate the final Holiday weekend of the summer, and catch the final race of the 2015 season Sunday night at the Seymour Speedway.

 

August 30 results

Seymour, August 30 –It was a perfect day for some great racing action Sunday night a the Seymour Speedway.  Point chases  remain tight entering the final race of the season this Sunday, September 6.

 

The Coors Light IMCA Stock Cars were the first up with 23 cars on the starting grid.    Jason Bork found the lead spot after the first lap and set the pace until the lone caution of the race appeared on lap 8.    Chas Van Ooyen dipped to the inside out of turn 2 on the restart and took control of the race with point leader, Travis Van Straten  following into the runner up spot.  Bork,  Kyle Frederick, Mike Schmidt and Rod Snellenberger were behind. 

Van Straten moved inside pn lap 10 and for the next five laps it was a side by side duel for the lead.  Van Straten was finally able to inch ahead and finally into sole procession   of the lead on lap 16 and then drove off to collect his 8th feature win here and # 41 for the season on local tracks.   Van Ooyen ran home second with Frederick taking thirds place.  Phil Hiles  battled with Snellenberger the last half of the race and took fourth.  Bork rounded out the top 6.  

Van Straten holds a 28 point lead over defending champ, Rod Snellenberger, entering next weeks final race and will lock up his first Seymour Stock Car title b y starting his heat race next week.

 

The O’Reilly Auto Parts IMCA Sport Mods entered the night with three drivers in the title hunt, and left with a shuffle in the standings but with the same members.    

 

Russell Franks sped into the lead of the feature event at the start and opened a big margin on the field before the only caution appeared on lap.    The  flag man got hit by a rock and had to leave the stand to get checked out, which caused a brief red flag period.      He was OK.

Franks now had the field right behind for the restart with Scott Besaw, Tailar Ness, Kevin Bethke, Travis Arenz, and J.J. Andersen behind.    Defending champ, Jeremy Cota, was able to hook up outside and quickly moved into third place.    He moved inside and chased down the leader and took over the top spot on lap 11.   Once in front, Cota sped off and  collected his fourth straight feature win and 8th of the season.      Franks was left to defend the runner up spot for the rest of the race, with Arenz, Bethke, Ness and point leader, Lucas Lamberies, all looking to move up.      Arenz was able to work by on the final lap to take second from Franks, who completed his strongest finish  in third.   Bethke, Ness and Lamberies rounded out the top six.

The win by Cota and 6th place finish by Lamberies, shuffled the pair in the standings putting Cota back into the lead by only 1 point, 531-530, entering next weeks finale.   Arenz is still third with a mathematical chance if there are major problems with the top 2.  

 

The Turbo Blue Street Stocks also have a tight three way battle for this years title.   A mere 5 points separated the trio entering the night and it is now 7 before next week decides it.     Rick Kaufert set the pace from the pole for the opening lap before George Tabalske  took charge  and opened a slight lead.    Harley Diedrick moved into third and challenged Kaufert for a few laps before taking over the runner up spot on lap 5.    Diedrick pulled behind the leader after a couple more laps was alongside and then into the lead. At the half way point.   The rookie contender stayed in front while the field started to tighten up for second place.    Tabalske held the spot until point leader, Allan Schlueter, broke loose and used the outside line to take over second and on lap 15 powered into the lead.    The other point chasers, Jeff Jungwirth ad Lexii Ashcraft were right behind in the battle for second with Diedrick and Matt Warner.     On lap 18, entering tunr three, contact between Jungwirth and Diedrick brought out the first caution of the contest, with Diedrick  having to join the rear of the field.   Jungwirth was able to continue in the lead pack.     

Schlueter now had Jungwirth and Ashcraft right behind for the final 2 lap dash.   Paul Ambrosius was now in fourth with Warner in fifth.   Schlueter took off and collected the white flag prior to a mix up out of turn 4 near the back of the field which ended the race with another caution with Jungwirth, Ashcraft, Ambrosius, Warner and Patty Winkler rounding out the top six.

  The win was Schlueters fifth of the season and puts him 5 marks ahead of Jungwith and 7 over Ashcraft entering the final night.

 

The Budweiser IMCA Modifieds started off with Lance Arneson working from the second row to the lead after the opening lap followed by Trevor Spaulding, Jerry Wilinski, Chad Guyette, Rob Charapata and Konnor Wilinski.   A spin brought out the only caution of the race on lap 2, and Arneson continued to set the pace after the restart.     Jerry Wilinski moved into the runner up spot and point leader, Eric Scribner, followed into third.    On lap 5, Scribner took over the second spot with  Eric Arneson and Chad Bartel moving forward.

Scribner closed in on the leader, but after a couple laps, Lance settled into a solid pattern on the outside and Scribner did the same on the inside, and the margins stayed pretty much unchanged to the finish.    Plenty of action for third place with Bartel  moving into fourth on lap 11 and into third one lap later.   Facing a huge gap to catch the leader, Bartel just set out to reel them in.    Wilinski, Eric Arneson and Mike Wedelstadt ran together for fourth.  

Arneson was able to hold off a late race charge by Scribner to win his first feature here since June 12, 2011.   Scribner added 2 points to his lead entering the final chapter next week by taking second.   Bartel ran out of laps to mount a serious challenge and finished third.   Eric Arneson  finished fourth and still holds second in the standings.     Wedelstadt had an interesting day, running Oshkosh in the late afternoon, where he finished second and won the overall series title, making the run to Seymour in time for the feature, and finishing fifth to keep him in the hunt for the track title here.   Jerry Wilinski rounded out the top six and moved into fourth in the standings ahead of son, Konnor, who did not finish the race.   But, both father and son are basically still in the point hunt.

 

Taylor Becher set the pace for the opening 2 circuits of the 4 Cylinder night cap before Joe Minks moved into the lead on lap 3.     Debris caused the only caution of the race  on lap 6, and on the restart, Minks lost power entering turn one, which caused the field to scramble to avoid the car through turn 2, before he stared again.  In the scramble, point leader, Kasey Gross, was able to emerge as the leader with Tyler Hungerford, Carle King and Becher filling in the top four.

The top three just happen to be the point chasers as well so the battle for position was tight the rest of the way.    Gross was able to maintain the lead to the finish, his 4th of the season, with King wrestling the runner up spot from Hungerford with 2 laps remaining..  Becher had his best finish in fourth with Les Lungwitz fifth and first year driver, Skyler Bork earning his best finish of the season rounding out the top six.

The point chase will see Gross still in the lead with 526 points, which is 15 ahead of a tie for second between, King and Hungerford at 511.     Tanner Westphal, who dropped out of the feature on lap 6, still has an outside chance sitting in third with 497.

 

With the Coors Light IMCA Stock Car division already locked up, almost, there will be four titles to decide next Sunday during the final race of the 2015 campaign at the Seymour Speedway.      Racing has been very strong all season and the competiiton should increase to decide the best of the best next week.

 

We appreciate you choosing the Seymour Speedway for you weekly racing schedule and hope to see you all next week during the Labor Day weekend season finale.

 

                                                            SUMMARY

                                    BUDWEISER IMCA MODIFIEDS

20 Lap Feature  l Lance Arneson, Oconto   2. Eric Scribner, Lena   3. Chad Bartel, Shiocton   4, Eric Arneson, Oconto Falls   5. Mike Wedelstadt, Fremont   6. Jerry Wilinski, Seymour

8 Lap Heats  First  l.Scribner   2. Bartel

Second  l. Lance Arneson  2. Konnor Wilinski

 

                                    COORS LIGHT IMCA STOCK CARS

20 Lap Feature  l Travis Van Straten, Hortonville   2. Chas Van Ooyen, Appleton   3. Kyle Frederick, Oconto   4. Phil Hiles, Appleton   5. Rod Snellenberger, Pulaski   6. Jason Bork, Appleton

8 Lap Heats  First  l. Jamie Van Ooyen, Appleton  2. HIles

Second  l. Van Straten   2. Chase Parker, Hortonville  

Third  l. Chas Van Ooyen   2. Bork

 

                                    O’REILLY AUTO PARTS IMCA SPORT MODS

20 Lap Feature  l. Jeremy Cota, Oconto   2. Travis Arenz, Sheboygan   3. Russell Franks, Richland Center   4. Kevin Bethke, Neenah   5. Tailar Ness, Denmark   6. Lucas Lamberies, Clintonville

8 Lap Heats First  l. Troy DeGrave, Luxemburg   2. Bruce Beland, Eagle River

Second  l. Arenz   2. Cota

 

                                    TURBO BLUE STREET STOCKS

20 Lap Feature  l. Allan Schlueter, Oconto  2. Jeff Jungwirth, Oshkosh  3. Lexii Ashcraft, Oshkosh  4. Paul Ambrosius, Seymour   5. Matt Warner, Kimberly   6. Patty Winkler, Larsen

8 Lap Heats  First  l. Gary Kasperik, Tigerton  2. George Tabalske, Denmark

Second  l. Ashcraft  2. Harley Diedrick, Freedom

 

                                                4 CYLINDERS

15 Lap Feature  l. Kasey Gross, Gleason  2. Carl King, Clintonville   2. Tyler Hungerford, Freedom   4. Taylor Becher, Hortonville   5. Wes Lungwitz, Oshkosh   6. Skyler Bork, Appleton

8 Lap Heats  First  l. Gross   2. Joe Minks, Menasha 

Second  l. Hungerford    2. King

 

Page 1 of 52

Login Form