Saturday, November 22, 2014
   
Text Size

Article Search

Seymour July 6 Results

Seymour, July 6 – Despite another lousy weather day and power outages in the area, N.E.W. DIRT pressed on and completed a full show Sunday night at the Seymour Speedway on General Beer sponsored night of racing.

The IMCA Sport Mods were first on the track for the feature portion of the program with Robby Thiel taking the lead at the start with Lucas Lamberies, Rod Solem and Wayne Haines behind when the caution appeared on lap 6 when  Haines looped his car.

On the restart, Thiel again pulled into the elad with Lamberies dropping back just a bit.   The race for third between Solem, J.J.  Andersen and Bruce Belland allowed the front two to pull away from the field .  Thiel was running mid track and Lamberies closed in.   Lap after lap, Lamberies would try every lane available to take the lead, but Thiel was able to match moves and stayed in front.    As the laps went in the book, Lamberies started to sweep in the corners and try to slingshot oout and was able to pull alongside several times.    Thiel maintained his control  and the lead.    With three laps remaining, Lamberies dove inside for the lead in turn three only to touch one of the track tires , which caused him to nearly spin.   He was able to gather the car back up but lost several positions.    This was the break Thield needed to pull away to collect his second straight feature win.  Solem, Andersen and Dave DeGrave  were all able to get by Lamberies to take 2nd through 4th.   Lamberies was able to take 5th with point leader, Jeremy Cota rounding out the top 6.

Chase Parker grabbed the early lead in the Turbo Blue Street Stock main.  He held the top spot for 2 laps before Lexii Ashcraft powered by and opened a lead as  Jeff Jungwirth  moved into second and up on the leader.  Jungwith took 2 laps to overtake the lead and once in front, checked out opening a huge lead over Ashreaft, who also pulled away from the field.  By the mid point, Patty Winkler, Jon Ashcraft and Ran Blank were third to fifth.   While they swapped spots for the rest of the race, Jungwith was out on a Sunday drive to take his third feature win of the season.   Lexii Ashcraft took the runner up finish with Blank edging Winkler for third.   Alan Schlueter took fifth and Jon Ashcraft sixth.

T.J. Smith took command of the Budweiser IMCA Modified feature with Eric Arneson, Chad Bartel, Tyler Wilson, and Jason Czarapata behind.   Smith was still in control with Arneson and Czarapata right behind when the first of several cautions appeared on lap 7.  It took four more attempts over the next 2 laps to get the race restarted, and Czarapata was able to take over the lead on lap 10 with Eric Mahlik, Arenson and Brad Lautenbach getting by Smith by lap 11.   Czarapta pulled away with Mahlik in chase.    Czarapata drove off to collect his 2nd straight and third feature overall.   Mahlik, Arneson, Lautenbach, Mike Wedelstadt and  Smith rounded out the top six.

A strong field of 21 cars took the green for the Coors Light IMCA Stock Car main event.   Jason Bork took the lead and it was a mob at the front with four and five wide racing among the next 12 cars as they tried to sort out.    Bill Kelsey was able to move into the lead on lap 5 but his reign at the front lasted 2 laps before Brandon Czarapata worked into the lead.     Once in front, Czarapata pulled away from the field as they continued the multi lane racing for the rest of the contest. 

Justin Jacobsen was able to get by Kelsey on lap 17, following a spin and caution on lap 16, which kept the entire field bunched.    Czarpata pulled away on the restart and collected his 5th feature win of the seasons.  Travis Van Straten was also able to nip Kelsey on the final lap for third.     Kelsey, Rod Snellenberger and Chas VanOoyen  rounded out the top six places.

Cody Hungerford pulled into the lead of the 4 Cylinder feature with Jeremy Czarapata, Taylor Becher and Brad Prahl behind.    Tyler Hungerford began his march to the front  moving into the runner up spot on  lap 6.

The lone  caution appeared on lap 17 setting up a three lap dash.    Cody Hungerford was able to maintain the lead and win his first feature at Seymour since July 24, 2011.  Tyler Hungerford  chased hi over the finish line with Czarapata taking third.   Harley Diedrick, Prahl and Brandon Kaye rounded out the top six.

The Swamp Bar and Jackson Point Sports Bar will be the main sponsors next Sunday night at the Seymour Speedway for another full 6 division program.

The Seyour Speedway is a featured member track of www.RaceText.net, a website dedicated to bringing fans the best possible coverage of local short track racing.

                                                            SUMMARY

BUDWEISER IMCA MODIFIEDS

20 Lap Feature  l. Jason Czarapata   2. Eric Mahlik, Green bay  3. Eric  Arneson   4. Brad Lautenbach   5. Mike Wedelstadt   6. T.J. Smith, Menasha

10 Lap Heats  First  l.  Ed Stehula   2. Mahlik

Second  l. Arenson   2. Wedelstadt

                                                COORS LIGHT IMCA STOCK CARS

20 Lap Feature  l. Brandon Czarapata   2. Justin Jacobsen  3. Travis Van Straten  4. Bill Kelsey   5. Rod Snellenberger   6. Chas Van Ooyen

8 Lpa Heats  First  l. Jacobsen  2.  Harley Simon

Second  l. Phil Hiles   2. Jason Bork

                                                TURBO BLUE STREET STOCKS

20 Lap Feature  l. Jeff Jungwirth   2, Lexxi Ashcriaft   3. Ryan Blank   4. Patty Winkler   5. Alan Schlueter   6. Jonny Ashcraft

8 Lap Heats  First  l. Blank  2. Tony Everard

Second  l Lexii Ashcraft   2. Jonny Ashcraft

                                                IMCA SPORT MODS

20 Lap Feature   1. Robby Thiel   2, Rod Solem   3. J.J. Andersen   4. Troy DeGrave   5. Lucas Lamberies   6, Jeremy Cota

8 Lap Heats  First  l. Hunter Parsons   2. Bruce Belland

Second  l. Thiel    2. Chris Budzban

                                                            4 CYLINDER

15 Lap Feature  l. Cody Hungerford   2. Taylor Hungerford   3. Jeremy Czarapata   4. Harley Diedrich   5. Brad Prahl   6. Brandon Kaye

8 Lap Heat   First  1. Czarapata   2. Taylor Becher

 

Seymour Set for today July 6

Seymour – July 6- 9 AM- Despite another questionable weather day, N.E.W. DIRT  is planning to run our full 5 division program tonight at the Seymour Speedway.  

Along with the Budweiser IMCA Modifieds, Coors Light IMCA Stock Cars, Turbo Blue Street Stocks, IMCA Sport Mods and 4 Cylinders,  The 600 Micro Sprints will make a special appearance  running heats and a feature event.    The cars have practiced at the track and feature 600 crotch rocket engines.  The cars compete at Eagle River, Escanaba and Sun Prairie.    The drivers are age 12 through adult and is the step up from the Junior Sprints for under drivers under 12.

Tonights action is sponsored by General Beer and will start at 5:30 PM…SHARP!!

Pit gates open at 3.

Driver cut off is 4:30.

Drivers meeting at 5 PM

Racing at 5:30.

Grandstand opens at 4

Tonights running order is:

IMCA Sport Mods

Turbo Blue Street Stocks

600 Micro Sprints

Budweiser IMCA Modifieds

Coors Light IMCA Stock Cars

4 Cylinders

Don’t forget…Racing at 5:30 PM…SHARP!! Every Sunday night.

Hope to see you all tonight at the Seymour Speedway.

 

Summer Holiday Classic results June 29

Seymour, June 29- A mid morning shower made things questionable for Sunday night, but the weather broke into a beautiful afternoon and night for the second leg of the Summer Holiday Classic series to be contested on a smooth fast 1/3 mile banked oval at the Seymour Speedway.

The program was sponsored by Frank’s Place in Seymour.    Along with the five weekly divisions, the WDLMA Late Models were on hand along with the Spectator Eliminators for a full night of action.

The Coors Light IMCA Stock Cars kicked off the feature portion of the program with Chris Loewenhagen setting the pace for the first 2 laps before Phil Hiles took a turn for one circuit before Brandon Czarapata drove between the front pair on lap 4 to take the lead.  Once in front, Czarapata pulled away from a battle for second with Barry Van Straten, Justin Jacobsen, Chas Van Ooyen, Jr,  Travis Van Straten and Rod Snellenberger.   Barry Van Straten moved into the runner up spot  on lap 6 and started to close the gap on the leader.   On lap 13, a caution for debris appeared bunching the field for a 7 lap dash to the finish.   Brandon pulled away again on the restart with Van Straten holding second until Snellenberger was able to overtake the spot with 3 laps remaining.

Czarapata drove off to collect his 4th feature win of the season.  Snellenberger took second with Van Ooyen holding off Van Straten.   Jacobsen and Travis Van Straten round out the top six.

Robby Thiel took the lead at the start of the IMCA Sport Mod feature and after a lap 2 caution set out to hide from the field.  Hunter Parsons,  Bruce Belland, Lucas Lamberies and Jessi Ness battled for the runner up spot as Thiel just drove away over the rest of the non-stop race.   Thiel drove off to collect his first career feature win with point leader, Jeremy Cota, moving up to join the race for second with 5 laps remaining.   Lamberies held off the charging Cota and Belland to take the runner up cash.   Belland held off Cota for third.   Parsons took sixth and Kevin Bethke rounded out the top 6.

Paul Parker took the leadin the WDLMA headliner followed by  Nick Anvelink, Ron Berna and Kurt Moeller.   Parker pulled the pack a bit early but once Anvelink got going, he dipped inside out of turn 4 on lap 4  and took the lead, which he extended thoughout the non stop race to claim his second straight Hoiday Classic feature flag this season.    Berna overtook  Parker for second on lap 16 but could not close in on the fleeting Anvelink.   Parker sealed the third place finish with Moeller cruising to his best late model finish in fourth.  Tim Buhler and Mitch McGrath rounded out the top six.

Jeff Dorschner took charge of the Turbo Blue Street Stock main event with Alan Schluetter, Jon Ashcraft and Jeff Jungwith behind.   Ashcraft moved up to overtake the leader on lap 5 and was able to pull away to pickup his first Seymour feature this season.   Junwirth caught Dorschner on the final lap to seal second place in the final tally.   Schlueter took fourth with Ryan Blank taking fifth over Patty Winkler.

T.J. Smith led the way over the first 4 laps of the Budweiser IMCA Modified feature event with Brad Lautenbach taking over on lap 5.  Jason Czarapata came through traffic from mid field to move into second on lap 8 and started to close in on the leader.  A caution erased a huge lead by Lautenbach and moved the field right behind.   Czarapata moved into the lead on lap 15 and took he checker for his 2nd feature win of the season.   Lautenbach collected the third place finish with Chad Bartel moving from mid pack to take third.   Smith took his best finish in fourth.  Jamie Schmidt came from the rear of the field to finish 5th and Mike Wedelstadt rounded out the top six.

Jeremy Czarapata started and finish the 4 Cylinder main event from the same spot, #1 on the board.    Harley Diedrick, Alyx Peterson and Lucas Hacker followed right behind,  Tyler Hungerford quickly moved  from mid pack into seconds on lap 5 and then on the bumper of the leader.   For the rest of the way Hungerford applied heavy pressure to Czarapata but he was up to the challenge and was able to hold on to collect his first career feature flag.   Brad Wedde finished third but was DQ’d for refusing a clam moving Kasey Gross to third followed by Cody Hungerford and Diedrick.

N.E.W. DIRT would like to THANK all of the drivers, crews and fans for attending the Summer Holiday Classis.    We know you have other choices for your Sunday entertainment and we are happy you choose the Seymour Speedway.

Next Sunday General Beer is the title sponsor of a full 5 division program.

The Seymour Speedway is a featured member track of www.Racetext.net, a website dedicated to bringing fans the best possible coverage of Local short track racing.

                                                            SUMMARY

                                                WDLMA LATE MODELS

30 Lap Feature  l. Nick Anvelink  2, Ron Berna   3, Paul Parker   4. Kurt Moeller   5. Tim Buhler   6. Mitch McGrath

10 Lap Heats  First  l. Parker   2. Berna

Second  l. Anvelink   2. Moeller                         

BUDWEISER IMCA MODIFIEDS

20 Lap Feature  1. Jason Czarapata   2. Brad Lautenbach   3. Chad Bartel                 4. T.J. Smith   5. Jamie Schmidt   6. Mike Wedelstadt

8 Lap Heats  First  l.Smith   2. Cole Petit

Second  l. Czarapata   2. Eric Arneson

                                                COORS LIGHT IMCA STOCK CARS

20 Lap feature  l Brandon Czarapata   2. Rod Snellenberger   3., Chas VanOoyen, Jr  4. Barry van Straten  5. Justin Jacobsen   6. Travis Van Straten

8 Lap Heats  First  l. Czarapata  2. Jacobsen

Second  1. Chris Loewenhagen  2. Snellenberger

                                                TURBO BLUE STREET STOCKS

12 Lap Feature  l   Jon Ashcraft  2. Jeff Jungwirth  3. Jeff Dorschner  4. Alan Schluetter  5. Ryan Blank   6. Patty Winkler

8 Lap Heats  First  l. Ashcraft   2. Jungwirth

Second  l. Blank   2. Jerry Winkler

                                                IMCA SPORT MODS

20 Lap Feature  l. Robby THiel  2. Lucas Lamberies  3. Bruce Belland   4. Jeremy Cota   5. Hunter Parsons  6. Kevin Bethke

8 Lap Heats   First  l. Parsons   2, Jessi Ness

                                                4 CYLINDERS

15 Lap feature  l. Jeremy Czarapata  2. Tyler Hungerford  3.Kasey Gross   4. Cody Hungerford   5. Harley Diedrick   6. Brad Prahl

8 Lap Heats  First  l. Gross   2. Alyx Peterson

Second  l. Tyler Hongerford   2. Diedrick

 

Page 11 of 31

Login Form