Thursday, November 26, 2015
Text Size

Speedway News

Updates June 20

Seymour, June 20- Tomorrow, Sunday June 21,  looks to be another great night for racing at the Seymour Speedway.


Coors light and GSR Racing Supplies are the title sponsors for the nights full 5 division program on the 1/3 mile banked clay oval.     Thunder Trucks are the added division on Sunday.


The Kids Club will have a BIG night on Sunday as well.  


hanks to GSR Racing Supplies, there will be a BIG Bike Giveaway for the kids that register at the club booth.    Registration is FREE and you get a t-shirt for signing up.  You are also entered for the bikes.    GSR has done this for several years and it is a highlight for the season.


Racing has been very competitive so far this season as evident by the tight point races going on.


The Budweiser IMCA Modifieds have hometown driver, Jerry Wilinksi sitting on top the field with a total of 166 points.   That is a slim 1 point lead over a three way tie for second between Mike Wedelstadt, Eric Arneson and Chad Bartel with 165.   Jamie Schimdt sits third another point back with 164 and Eric Scriner is 4th with 162.

In 7 races, there has yet to be repeat winner yet this season.


Coors Light IMCA Stock Cars continues to be a favorite to watch with three, four and five wide racing the normal on Sunday nights.  

Defending champion, Rod Snellenberger, currently sits on top the standings  with a 195-193 margin over Travis Van Straten.   Both have 2 feature wins to their credit during the first half of the season.   Kyle Frederick Chas Van Ooyen and Barry Van Straten make the top 5 so far with 185,176, and 167 points rspectivly.


O’Reilly Auto Parts became the title sponsor for the IMCA Sport Mods this season and the racing has been close and competitive all year.    Defending champ, Jeremy Cota,  has run to three feature wins so far to be on top the standings with 194.   Close behind is Lucas Lamberies, also a three time feature winner this year, with 190.    They shared all the features so far until Brian Bruechert  broke the streak last week claiming his first ever SM feature win here.  Travis Arenz has been consistant all season and is third with 186 marks.  J.J. Andersen  is fourth with 176 and Beau Handschke is fifth with  167.


The Turbo Blue Street Stocks have seen most of their features won on the final lap this season with Jeff Jungwith taking 2 feature trophies sitting tied for first with Lexii Ashcraft after her first feature win of the season last week.  Both have 193 points.   Alan Schlueter, also a two time winner this year, is third with 189.   Ryan Blank is next with 1 feature win and 187 points.   Jeff Dorschner is fifth so far with 177 points.


Tanner Westphal sits on top the 4 Cylinder division with 190 points, proving consistency is key, not having won a feature, yet, but being in the top fie every week.    He holds a 1 point margin over Tyler Hungerford, who has one feature win to his credit.   Carl King is third with 181 while Kasey Gross is fourth with 179 and Taylor Becher 5th with 159.


The Summer Holiday Classic will take place on Sunday Jull 5th and will feature all five regular divisions.


The WDLMA Lucky 7 Series will make their first appearance this season coming up on July 19, and will return for their second trip on August 23, which is the rescheduled Memorial Day race.


The Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Cars will invade the Seymour Speedway on Sunday August 2.


Practices will be held on Tuesday night, June 23, July 14 and August 11 with a final night on August 25.


This weeks running order:

Budweiser IMCA  Modifieds

Coors Light IMCA Stock Cars

O’Reilly Auto Parts IMCA Sport Mods

Turbo Blue Street Stocks

4 Cylinders

Thunder Trucks


Racing Starts every week at 5:30.


We hope to see you tomorrow, Sunday June 21, at the Seymour Speedway.


Updates and other info June 16



Seymour June 16- We would like to THANK all of the drivers, crews and fans for their continued support throughout the weird start to the 2015 season caused by the weather.     We are hoping, that after last weeks nice day, that the patterns are changing for the better and for the rest of the season.


The track added 4 practice nights to the 2015 schedule, and they have been attended very well.    We have been asked if we could add more dates.    We have looked at the schedules and will add another night on Tuesday June 23 if there is enough interest.     This is also the night 141 Speedway will have their practice session for the CLASH next week.     The month of July has a date for the 14th.   After that, the rest of the month is crowded with the fair taking up 2 weeks and the WOO event at Shawano.    August has the 11th set, and we will look at adding 1 or 2 nights at the end of the season to help those heading to Boone and other end of the year events.

Contact a club official or through facebook with interest or comments on the practices.


The WDLMA Late Models Lucky 7 Series event that was scheduled for Memorial Day, and rained out, has been rescheduled for Sunday August 23.

The next event for the WDLMA Lucky 7 Series is coming up on Sunday July 19th.


Also mark your calendars for the return of the IRA Outlaw Sprints on Sunday, August 2, along with our full regular program.



We appreciate the positive comments about sponsoring the WAPL’s “In The Draft” program every week on M-W-F at 1:40 PM.      We also hope you have been listening at 105.7 for the past few weeks to get registered for the Father Day Grand Prize from the Seymour Speedway,  which will be given away this week.


It was brought to our attention a couple weeks ago that there was a problem getting through to the track on the phone.      We apologize for the inconvienience, but until we were asked about it, did not know there was a problem getting through from certain areas.   It was fixed the following week and if there are any other issues, please let us know. The track phone is 920-833-7726.


We have had several problems, as have other tracks, getting the new SPEEDNET programs to work properly.  Most of all, calculating and sending standings and other information to be posted correctly.       The averages used for lineups ARE being checked and have been correct each week, even though some of the posted information may not get updated right away.     We are staying on top of this to make sure everything is and continues to be accurate.


The weekly point sheets were missing last week, and that was my fault, as I left them on the counter at the shop when I left for the track Sunday.   I will make sure that does not happen again.


Hope to see you all at the Seymour Speedway this week, Sunday, June 21.   Bring dad out for Fathers Day.

Also,  a shout out to GSR Racing Supplies, as they are sponsoring a BIG night for the Kids Club, donating several bikes for a big bike giveaway.     This has become an annual Fathers Day event, and one the kids really look forward to.


All for know,   Hope to see you all this Sunday at the Seymour Speedway.   Don’t forget, racing at 5:30 every Sunday night.

We know you have other options for racing during the week and really appreciate you choosing to support the Seymour Speedway.


June 14 Results

Seymour June 14 Results


Seymour- June 14-N.E.W. DIRT finally enjoyed a perfect day and evening for racing.    The track was smooth and fast, a solid, quality field of 118 cars put on an excellent show before the best crown of the season Sunday night at the Seymour Speedway.


The Turbo Blue Street Stocks were up first with Tony Everard setting the pace for the opening 2 circuits.    George Tabalske moved into the top spot on lap 3 and led the way for the next 3 laps.   Lexii Ashcraft started mid field and took to the outside line at the start and found it to her liking, making 3 wide passes to move into the top spot on lap 6.   A lone caution appeared on lap 9 and erased the lead Ashcraft had opened.    Tabalske, Ryan Blank, Jared Spaulding, Alan Schlueter and Jeff Jungwirrth were lined up behind.

Schlueter now hooked up on the outside and moved up to the runner up spot with 4 laps left.    Schlueter started to close in on the leader and on the final lap, made a drive to the inside, only to have Ashcraft  be a bit faster  using the outside and collected her first feature win of the season.   Schlueter took the runner up spot followed by Blank, Jungwirth, Spaulding and Matt Warner.


Rookie candidate, Trevor Spaulding, started on the pole of the Budweiser IMCA Modified main and took charge at the start of what turned out to be a non-stop event.    Rob Charapata, Jamie Schmidt, Konnor Wilinski, Chad Bartel and Andy Kleczka  were next after the opening lap.   Schmidt moved into the runner up spot on the second lap and right behind the leader and the pair started tom open a lead on the field.  

The race for third was a multi car battle throughout the race with Bartel,  Charapata and Kleczka, joined by Benji LaCrosse,  Brad Lautenbach, Brian Mullen and Jason Czarapata by the mid point of the contest.    Spaulding ran like a veteran using the high groove to run smooth laps and hold back Schmidt.   On lap 16, slower traffic came into play and Spaulding made a rookie error negotiating around the car that caused him to lose momentum  for a split second, just enough for Schmidt to take advantage and dive inside out of turn 2 to take the top spot.   LaCrosse and  Bartel ran right up on Spaulding, but for the final 3 laps, could not force him into another error.   Schmidt took the checkers for his first feature win of the season.   Spaulding claimed the runner up finish, his best of the season.  LaCrosse, Bartel, Mullen and Czarapata rounded out the top six.


The Coors Light IMCA Stock Cars lined up for their main event with Tom Riehl grabbing the lead for the opening lap before Brian Ambrosuis took charge on lap 2.    A string of 5 cautions over five laps kept the field bunched and close to running out of time to complete the race.  A final restart with 11 laps left saw Barry Van Straten in the lead followed by Travis Van Straten, Ambrosius, Kyle Frederick, Riehl, Rod Snellenberger and Jon Courchaine.   Barry Van Straten was running tight to the inside and Travis took the outside line.  After three laps, Travis inched into the lead and then set out to runaway to collect his second feature of the season here.   Snellenerger took the runner up spot by inches, side by side with Barry Van Straten at the finish line.  Frederick was fourth with Courchaine fifth.    Chas Van Ooyen earned the sixth spot after restarting earlier in the race from the rear.


The O’Reilly Auto Parts IMCA Sport Mods took the track next with Jason Ebert taking the lead for the first lap before Brian Bruechert moved into the lead on lap 2.  J.J. Andersen, Travis Arenz, Bill Edler and Dennis Meisler took the spots behind.  By Lap 10, Jeremy Cota, Lucas Lamberies and Brandon Riedner had moved into the top six.   Bruechert and Andersen were in a tight nose to tail battle until lap 13, when there was contact entering turn one, causing Bruechert to spin.   Andersen was able to gather his machine back up but was called for the caution.   Bruechert regained the lead and Andersen restarted from the back.

On the restart, Arenz was able to sweep by on the outside and take the top spot fro 2 laps before Bruechert returned to the lead and then held off Arenz to collect his first ever Seymour Sport Mod feature.  His last feature win here was in the Stock Cars on September 6, 1999.   In the tight battle behind, Cota took the third place finish ahead of Riedner, Lamberies and Meisler.


Brian Johnson started the 4 Cylinder main from the pole and took charge at the start.  Joe Minks, Carl King, Calvin Stueck, Kasey Gross, and Tyler Hungerford were bunched back a little further on the track.

A lone caution slowed the pace on lap 10 with minks, Tanner Westphal, Stueck, Hungerford and Gross behind.    Johnson took off again on the restart, but did not open as big a lead  but was able to stay out front to collect his second feature win of the season.   Westphl took runner up honors.   King came back strong after the restart and took third.  Hungerford ended up fourth with Mike and Jasper Drengler rounding out the top six.


Next week, Coors Light is a title sponsor for the night and GSR Racing Supplies is sponsoring a huge Bike Give away for the kids club.

All five divisons will be in action along with the Thunder Trucks.   Racing at 5:30.




20 Lap feature  l. Jamie Schmidt, Seymour  2. Trevor Spaulding, Greenville  3. Benji LaCrosse, Green Bay  4. Chad Bartel, Shiocton   5. Brian Mullen, Seymour   6. Jason Czarapatas, Pulaski

8 Lap Heats  First  l. Rob Charapata, Oconto  2. Jerry Wilinski

Second  l. Andy Kleczka, Suamico   2. Brad Lautenbach, New Franken

Third  l. Konnor Wilinski, Seymour  2. Bartel

                                    COORS LIGHT IMCA STOCK CARS

20 Lap Feature  l. Travis Van Straten, Hortonville  2. Rod Snellenberger, Pulaski  3. Barry van Straten, Shiocton  4. Kyle Frederick, Oconto falls   5, Jon Courchaine, Oconto falls   6. Chas Van Ooyen, Appleton

10 Lap Consy  l. Chas Van Ooyen  2. Brandon Gagnon, Little Suamico  3. Harley Simon, Seymour  4. Greg Wichman, Bonduel

8 Lap Heats  First  l. Travis Van Straten  2. Travis Springstroh, Freedom

Second  l  Barry van SAtraten  2. Snellenberger

Third  l. Mike Schmidt, Shawano   2. Brian Ambrosius, Pulaski


                                    O’REILLY AUTO PARTS IMCA SPORT MODS

20 Lap feature  l  Brian Bruechert, Kewaunee  2. Travis Arenz, Sheboygan  3. Jeremy Cota, Oconto  4. Brandon Riedner,     5. Lucas Lamberies, Clintonville  6. Kelsy Hayes, Hobart

8 Lap Heats First  l. Jason Ebert, Clintonville  2. Bill Edler, Sheboygan

Second  l. Lamberies   2. Kevin Bethke, Neenah

Third  l. Cota   2. Bruechert


                                    TURBO BLUE STREET STOCKS

15 Lap Feature  l  Lexii Ashcraft, Oshkosh  2. Alan Schlueter, Oconto  3. Ryan Blank, Greenville  4. Jeff Jungwirth, Oshkosh  5. Jared Spaulding, Shiocton  6. Matt Warner, Kimberly

8 Lap Heats  First  l. Paul Ambrosius, Seymour   2. Dylan Stedjee, Shiocton

Second  l. Warner   2. Blank


                                                            4 CYLINDER

15 Lap Feature  l. Brian Johnson, Oconto Falls  2. Tanner Westphal, Clintonville  3. Carl King,    4. Tyler Hungerford, Freedom   5. Joe Mikes, Menasha   6. Jasper Dengler, Shawano

8 Lap Heats  First  1. Johnson   Hungerford

Second  l. Westphal  2. Calvin Stueck, Clintonville


Page 17 of 31

Login Form